EDUCATION FOR PEACE & DEMOCRACY - PROGRAM
Date Time Porto Bello Hotel Porto Bello Hotel
Start End
Sunday  November 19, 2006 13:00 19:00 Check-in & Registration for International Participants
 
  16:40 17:50 Flight from Tel Aviv To Antalya
  19:00 20:00 Checking into Hotel for participants from Israel/Palestine
  20:15 21:15 Opening Dinner - Welcome from IPCRI CO-CEOs Gershon Baskin and Hanna Siniora
      Plenary Hall Plenary Hall
  21:30 23:00 Opening Session - Peace and Democracy Education: Education's Main Challenge in These Times

•
Gabi Solomon (Israel), Mohammed Dajani (Palestine) - Chairmen
•
Aryeh Barnea (Israel) - Principal, Beer Tuvia Regional School, Lawyer and Holocaust Scholar
 
 
Date Time Film Room  
Start End
Monday
November 20, 2006
7:30 8:30 Morning Film (Optional)

Danny Labin (USA)
Sesame Stories: Viewing Palestinian, Israeli, and Jordanian Sesame Street Programs: Promoting Respect & Understanding(Film) - 60 min
 
Plenary Hall Plenary Hall
8:30 10:30 Plenary I: Peace and Democracy Education During Times of Conflict

•
Mari Fitzduff (Northern Ireland) - Brandeis University
•
Harald Haas (Austria) - Alpen-Adria University Klagenfurt
•
Nimrod Aloni (Israel) - Kibbutz College of Education; UNESCO Chair in Humanistic Education 
 
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Session Room A Session Room B Session Room C Session Room D Session Room E Session Room F Session Room G Film Room
11:00 13:00 A.1
Textbooks & Curriculum

1
Hebatalla Elkhateeb-Musharraf & Esther Robbins (USA)
Promoting Peace Through an Arabic-Hebrew Bilingual Curriculum Framework (Lecture + PowerPoint) - 30 min

2
Hillel Wahrman (Israel)
The Subtle Silencing of Conflicts in Israeli Civic Textbooks: On Reconstructing "Civics" as a P.E. Subject in Israeli Education System (Lecture) - 30 min

3


4
Nurit Elhanan-Peled (Israel)
How Can a Multimodal Analysis of Israeli Textbooks Contribute to Peace Education? (Textbook Activity, Lecture) - 30 min
B.1
Does Peace Education Make a Difference?

1
Ibrahim Issa (Palestine)
Cultural Influences on Peace Education (Workshop) - 24 min

2
Yigal Rosen (Israel)
Does Peace Education in Regions of Intractable Conflict Change Core Beliefs of Youth? (Lecture) - 24 min

3
Irit Bar-Natan (Israel)
Meetings between Adversaries (Jews & Arabs): Does Liking the Other Individuals Generalize to their Groups? (Lecture) - 24 min

4
Johannes Zang (Germany)
Education for Peace - Does it Make Sense at All in Front of Qassam Rockets, Suicide Bombings, Targeted Killings, Torture, Curfews, Restrictions of Movement and Israel's Bureaucratic Obstacles? (Lecture) - 24 min

5
Hava Schechter, Anees Farhat (Israel)
The Effect of Youngster's Journeys to Poland on Their Empathy to the Sufferings of Israeli Arabs (Lecture) - 24 min
C.1
Democracy, State, Religion & Identity

1
Raphael Cohen-Almogar (Israel)
Democracy Education in Israel (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Sezai Ozcelik, Ayse Dilek Ogretir (Turkey)
Islamic Peace Paradigm and Peace Education: The Study of Islamic Nonviolence in the Post-Sept. 11 World (Lecture) - 60 min

3
Eliyahu Benedikt (Germany)
Education for Peace: A Tool for Changing Humanity (Lecture) - 30 min
D.1
Creating Cooperation & Peace

1
Yossi Shevel (Israel)
Palestinian and Israeli Cooperation in Higher Education: A Crucial Step to Peace (Lecture) - 24 min

2
Shulamit Gubkin (Israel)
Living Together - The Academic College as an Agent of Empathic Cross-Cultural Communication & Cooperation (Lecture) - 24 min

3
Vivian Solana (Spain)
Educational Transformation: The University of the Middle East Project (Lecture) - 24 min

4
Sima Aweidah, Mahdi Badawi (Palestine)
Peace Education (PowerPoint) - 24 min

5
Ediba Pozderovie, Radosav Perie (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Open Social Communities - Learning Communities (Lecture) - 24 min
E.1
Workshop I

1
Jerome Unger (Israel)
Do the Diverse Sources of our Personal and Ethnic Identification as Palestinians, Israelis, or as Arabs and Jews, Present Us with Insurmountable Obstacles toward Overcoming Hate and Violence? (Workshop) - 120 min
F.1
Workshop II

1
Leon Berg, Hagit Lifshitz (USA, Israel)
Peace Education: The Art of Listening (Workshop) - 120 min
G.1
Peacemaking Programs

1
Baha Zoubi (Israel)
How Can Cooperation through Common Soccer Clubs between Jewish & Arab Youth Players Promote Peace Education? (Lecture) - 24 min

2
Melissa Saul, Michael Hayes (USA)
The Talking Pictures Project: Local/Global Education for Peace and Sustainability (Lecture) - 24 min

3
Carol Palinski Hildebrand (USA)
Seeds of Peace - Arab Educators Program (Lecture) - 24 min

4
Hila Russ-Woodland (CAN)
Peacemakers Camp: Oseh Shalom - Sanae al-Salam (Lecture + PowerPoint) - 24 min

5
Rutie Atsmon (Israel)
Windows for Peace - The Power of the Written Word (Lecture) - 24 min
Film & Lecture 1

1
Rachel Stone (USA)
Kids Creating Peace (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Shira Richter (Israel)
Two States of Mind (Film and Discussion with Dir.) - 90 min
Also called: "Thelma and Louise of the Middle East".
Adventure, Humour, Politics, Gender and Ethics.
Discussion-  how the process of making the film illuminates the media's role in conflict.
13:00 14:30 L u n c h L u n c h
  Session Room A Session Room B Session Room C Session Room D Session Room E Session Room F Session Room G Film Room
14:30 16:30 A.2
Is Peace Education an Easy Job? 

1
Faisal Jaradat (Palestine)
How Do We Make Peace? (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Tamar Hager, Tuffaha Saba (Israel)
Changing Against the Grain: Academy for Peace in a Reality of Conflict (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Baukje Van der Veen (Netherlands)
Linking Education for Peace to Daily Lives of Conflict
(Lecture + Film) - 30 min

4
Maya Kahanoff (Israel)
Between "Peace" and "Justice": Tensions in Discourse on Peace and Reconciliation (Lecture) - 30 min
B.2
Large-Scale Peace Education Programs

1
Amanda Sutherland, Kyoko Tadaoka (United Kingdom)
PeaceJam: Learning the Methods of Non-Violent Action through Nobel Peace Laureates (Workshop) - 60 min

2
Heyam Hammad (Jordan)
Youth Movements, Youth Centers, and Peace Education in the Arena of Informal Education in Jordan (Powerpoint) - 30 min

3
Mo'min Al-Zyoud (Palestine)
Education for Peace (Lecture) - 30 min
C.2
Human Rights & Civic Education

1
Irene Banias (Turkey)
Peace Through Human Rights (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Sedi Menachi (Canada/Iran)
Human Rights Education for Youth Affected by War and Conflicts in the Middle East: Needs and Potentials (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Bassem Eid (Palestine)
Small Arms and Light Weapon in the Palestinian Society (Workshop) - 30 min

4
Dan Avnon (Israel)
A
Pluri-Cultural Approach to Cross-Cultural Tensions (Film + Lecture) - 30 min
D.2
Cross-Cultural Communication & Education

1
Melodye Feldman, Erin Breeze (USA)
The Building Bridges for Peace Project (Seeking Common Ground) (Lecture + Workshop) - 60 min

2
Mai Omar Tamimi (Palestine)
Actively Integrating Environmental Education in Civic Education Classes (Lesson Plan) - 30 min

3
Marcelo Svirsky, Rahel Hertz-Lazarowitz (Israel)
Mapping Familiarity Across Cultures: Towards a Nascent Arabic-Hebraic Intercultural Community in Galilee Work In Progress (Research Report) - 30 min
E.2
Workshop I

1
Binnie Degli Innocenti (Italy)
From Hate/Hopelessness to Understanding/Respect and Mediation - 120 min
F.2
Workshop II

1
Freema Elbaz-Luwisch, Shosh Klein, Hiam Nasseraldin (Israel)
Narratives in Multi-Cultural Teacher Education: Building Understanding through Personal Stories - 120 min
G.2
Sharing the Pain of the Other

1
Shifra Sagy (Israel)
From Memory to Peace: A Journey Towards Recognition of the Pain of the Other (Film + Lecture) - 90 min

2
Basilia Brownell (USA)
Conversations with the Other - Compassionate Listening Project (Workshop) - 30 min
Film & Lecture 2

1
Joline Makhlouf (Palestine)
Encounter Point (Film + Discussion) - 120 min
16:30 17:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Session Room A Session Room B Session Room C Session Room D Session Room E Session Room F Session Room G Film Room
17:00 19:00 A.3
Media & Peace Education

1
Rosemary Palms (USA)
Cartoons that Heal (Lecture) - 24 min

2
Ada Aharoni (Israel)
Education, Peace Culture, and Communications: The IFLAC Salaam - Shalom
Television by Satellite Project
(Lecture) - 24 min

3
Judith Jensen, Sharon Chinook (USA)
The Israel/Palestine Conflict - Using Internet to Teach Both Sides and Solutions at University Level (Lecture) - 24 min

4 Michal Har'El (Israel)
Israeli-Palestinian Media Monitoring: What Does Media Tell Us About the Conflict and How We Can Bring About Change (Lecture) - 24 min

5
Donald Ellis (USA)
E-Democracy: Argument Between Ethnically Divided Groups (Lecture)- 24 min
B.3
Non-Violence

1 
Shivani Bothra (India)
Development of Non-Violence Among School Children (Powerpoint + Lecture) - 30 min

2
Khader Abu Alia (Palestine)
The Art of Dialogue (Slide Show) - 30 min

3
Edward Lundy (USA)
Individual Proponents for Non-Violence (Lecture) - 30 min

4
Nurit Hilia Roitman Tzedaka (Israel)
Interpersonal Team Dynamics as Pluralistic Peacework in Action (Lecture) - 30 min
C.3
Bi-Lingual Education

1
Eleni Roussounidou, Panayiotis Panayides, Loizos Symeou, Marios Michaelides (Cyprus)
Do Cypriot Adolescents Share Common Institutions and Aspirations of Life?  A Comparative Study of Greek and Turkish Cypriot High School Pupils (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Zvi Bekerman (Israel)
Conflicts in Peace Education: Palestinian-Jewish Bilingual Education in Israel (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Faisal Azaiza (Israel)
Into the Future - Toward Bilingual Education in Israel (Lecture) - 30 min

4
Jonathan Smith (USA)
Peace Education Through English Language Teaching: A Report from Jenin (Lecture) - 30 min
D.3
Creative Peace-Building

1
Rula Salameh (Palestine), Elana Rozenman (Israel)
Peace x Peace: Women Building Peace (Workshop) - 60 min

2
Kjell Skyllstad (Norway)
Models of Mediation through Music - Oslo Exploring a Track-Two Diplomacy (Lecture + Film) - 60 min
E.3
Workshop I

1
Leila Segal (Israel)
Creative Writing in Peace Education - 120 min
F.3
Workshop II

1
Yoav Peck (Israel)
Advancing Human Dignity in Schools - 120 min
G.3
Education in Palestine

1
Kabir Shaikh (UNRWA)
Human Rights, Conflict Resolution and Tolerance (Lecture) - 90 min

2
Thuqan Qishawi (Palestine)
Youth and Civic Engagement: The Case of Popular Achievement Programs in Palestine (Powerpoint) - 30 min
Film & Lecture 3

1
Ed Gaffney (USA)
Holy Land: Common Ground
Dirs. Ed Gaffney and Alicia Dwyer 
Learning from Others about Respect for Others
(Lecture + Film) - 90 min

2
Ehud Cohen (Israel)
Man, Land and God: "Common Places" of the Origins of the Jewish-Arab Conflict in Israel (Lecture) - 30 min
19:30   D I n n e r D I n n e r
      Film Room  
  21:00 23:00 Evening Film (Optional)

1 Meeting Mandela - 45 min

2 Blood & Tears
Dir. Isidore Rosemarin - 73 min
 
 
Date Time Film Room  
Start End
  7:30 8:30 Morning Film (Optional)

Can You Hear Me?  Israeli & Palestinian Women Fight for Peace
Dir. Lily Rivlin - 50 min
 
  8:30 10:30 Plenary Room Plenary Room
 
Tuesday
November 21, 2006
Plenary III: How Can Peace and Democracy Education Make a Difference?

•
Zoughbi Zoughbi - Wiam Center, Bethlehem
•
Gabi Salomon - Center for the Research of Peace Education, Haifa University
•
Nazir Magally - Palestinian Journalist
•
Gershon Baskin - Co-CEO of IPCRI
 
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Session Room A Session Room B Session Room C Session Room D Session Room E Session Room F Session Room G Film Room
11:00 13:00 A.4
Art & Action

1 Lisette Stalbow (United Kingdom)
Effective Use of Arts in Conflict Resolution (Lecture + Workshop) - 60 min

2
Rahel Warshaw-Dadon (Israel)
Reiki for Peace (Workshop) - 60 min
B.4
Perceptions & Attitudes

1 Yif'at Shasha-Bitton (Israel)
Perception of "Peace" by Jewish and Palestinian Youngsters as Function of Peace Education Program (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Mahmoud Al-Dabbour, Ibrahim Abu Sobeih (Palestine)
Dehumanizing the Other: An Obstacle to Peace Between Israelis & Palestinians (Lecture) - 20 min

3
Alexander (Olek) Netzer (Israel)
Education Against Dehumanization (Lecture) - 30 min

4
Veronique Eicher (Switzerland)
Perception of the Other as Possible Source and Alternative for the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict (Research Report) - 30 min
C.4
Programs & Lesson Learning

1
Edie Maddy-Weitzman (Israel)
Coping with Crisis: Seeds of Peace and the Intifada (Lecture) - 24 min

2
Merav Ben-Nun (USA)
Comparing Peace Education Efforts: Integrated Schooling in Northern Ireland and Israel (Lecture) - 24 min

3
Paul Nolan (Northern Ireland)
Conflict Transformation: Lessons from Northern Ireland (Lecture) - 24 min

4
Olajide Olagunju (USA)
Global Peace Through Local Capacity (Lecture) - 24 min

5
Ghassan Abdullah (Palestine), Joni Orbach (Israel)
The Middle East Children's Association (MECA) - (Lecture) - 24 min
D.4
Politics & Peace

1
Rebecca Subar (USA)
How Can Jews Confront the Palestinian Refugee Question? Making Room for Jews to Mourn the Myths (Discussion) - 60 min

2
Alvar Roda Fabregas (Catalonia)
                                                        (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Oday Al-Zyoud (Palestine)
Palestinian Center for Peace & Democracy (Lecture) - 30 min
E.4
Workshop I

Virginia Dearani (USA)
Creating a Culture of Peace by Moving from Dualism to Pluralism - 120 min
F.4
Workshop II

Mohammed Abu-Kamal, Charlie Zeidan (Palestine)
Peace Education for Palestinian Scohols (Workshop) - 120 min
G.4
On Language & Communication

1
Melissa Saul, Michael Hayes (USA)
Understanding Conflict & Peace - Perceptions, Experiences and Action (Film Clips + Discussion) - 30 min

2
Jonathan Kolieb (USA)
Harnessing the Power of Language for Peace (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Yahya Tahaynah (Palestine)
Teaching Peace to Students for Reaching Peace in Community (Lecture) - 30 min

4
Alex Stein (Israel)
The "Blog" as a Peace and Democracy Education Resource (Lecture) - 30 min
Film & Lecture 4

1
Reena Shoshana Lazar (Canada)
Transforming Conflict Through Flimmaking (45 min)

2
Mara Avner-List (Israel)
Building Bridges Through Creative Dialogue - Palestine, Germany, Israel (Lecture) - 45 min

3
Peter Bauman (USA)
The Palestinian-Israeli/Jewish-Israeli Outward-Bound Unity Project: Adventure-Based Education Model for Youth (Video, PowerPoint) - 30 min
13:00 14:30 L u n c h L u n c h
  Session Room A Session Room B Session Room C Session Room D Session Room E Session Room F Session Room G Film Room
14:30 16:30 A.5
Trauma & Psychological Aspects of Peace Education

1 Irris Singer (United Kingdom)
A Culture for Peace - An Explosive Concept: An Attachment-Based Psychoanalytic Critique of the Israel-Palestine Conflict (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Noa Binstein (Israel)
Universal Human Values and Democracy in Holocaust Education: A Possible Bridge in the Jewish-Arab Conflict (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Ohad Bar-Shalom, Ahmad Hijazi (Israel)
Trauma & Group Conflict: Victim/Aggressor Relations in Jewish-Palestinian Workshop (Lecture) - 30 min

4
Imad Tamaiza (Palestine)
Psychosocial and Child Protection - Trauma and Conflict (Lecture) - 30 min
B.5
Cross-Cultural Communication & The Environment

1 Karen Doubilet (Israel)
Assessment of Attitude Change in Palestinian Arab and Jewish Participants of Peace Child Israel (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Shachar Yanai (Israel)
Innate Challenges of Arab-Jewish Youth Encounter Programs in Israel (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Isabel Rodriguez (Catalonia)
Organizing Spaces and Moments to Correlate - (Lecture) - 30 min

4
Ibrahim Odeh (Palestine)
Education & The Environment (Lecture) - 30 min
C.5
Media & Social Change

1
Evanna Ratner (Israel)
Telling Our Story: Joint Media and Cinema Education as a Tool for Reconciliation (Lecture + Film) - 45 min

2
Danny Labin (USA)
Children's Media to Effect Social Change: Sesame Street in the Middle East & Around the World (Lecture + Video) - 30 min

3
Enas Abu-Khalaf (Palestine)
Contribution of the "Library on Wheels" for Non-Violence, Peace and Peace Education in Palestine (Lecture) - 30 min
D.5
Human Rights & Civic Education

1
Marcelo Svirsky (Israel)
A Critical Interpretation of the Discourse of 'Jewish and Democratic" in Citizenship Education (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Fidaa Shafee (Palestine)
Quaker Youth Program (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Joanna Gaughan (USA/Thailand)
Building Peace Through Human Rights: Activities for
Educators
(Workshop) - 60 min
E.5
Workshop I

Jonathan Kolieb (USA)
Mahmoud Abbas' Preparation Session for Middle East Peace Negotiations - An Interactive Workshop - 120 min
F.5
Workshop II

Jay Rothman (Israel)
Engaging Identity-Based Conflict: Concepts and Tools - 120 min
G.5
Arts

1
Laila Hashem (Egypt)
Arts as an Effective Messenger (Workshop) - 60 min

2
Anael Harpaz, Sylvi Margia (Israel)
Through the Tools of Compassionate Dialogue, Integrative Arts, and Shared Experience, Israeli and Palestinian Adolescent Women Create a Shared Vision of Peace Where Relationships are Transformed from that of Enemies to Friends (Workshop) - 60 min
Film & Lecture 5
The Way to Peace

1 Leah Green (USA)
Compassionate Listening - A Radical Approach for Peacebuilding (DVD + Lecture) - 30 min

2


3
Antoni Ramon (Catalonia)
Itineraries and Bridges to Constructing Peace (Lecture) - 30 min

4
Melisse Lewine-Boskovich, Yitzhak Mendelssohn  (Israel)
Are Peace-Building Interventions Derived from a Common Commitment to Move from a Culture of Hate to a Culture of Peace which the Critical Mass Can Embrace? (Lecture) - 30 min
16:30 17:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Session Room A Session Room B Session Room C Session Room D Session Room E Session Room F Session Room G Film Room
17:00 19:00 A.6
Religion

1 Rafika Othman, Suheer Siam (Palestine)
Fasting in Different Religions (Workshop) - 24 min

2
Deborah Weismann (Israel)
Can Jewish Religious Education be Education for Peace? (Lecture) - 24 min

3
Asher Eder (Israel)
Peace is Possible Between Ishmael & Israel According to Tanakh and Koran (Lecture) - 24 min

4
Yehuda Stolov (Israel)
Religion: Not the Problem of the Middle East, But Maybe a Solution (Lecture) - 24 min

5
Sharon Chinook, Judith Jensen (USA)
Sarah and Hagar Figure It Out (Theatre) - 24 min
B.6
Lessons Learned

1 Daniel Bar-Tal, Yigal Rosen (Israel)
Direct and Indirect Peace Education in the Context of Intractable Conflict (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Eileen Lundy (USA)
Better Together: Informal Education through Community Groups (Presentation, Lecture) - 30 min

3
Rebecca Subar (USA)
Extracting the Wisdom of the Group through Emergent Design: Lessons froma Negotiation Skills Workshop with Palestinian Political Activists (Workshop) - 60 min
C.6
Dialogue

1
Anat Reisman-Levy (Israel), Nedal Jayousi (Palestine)
Pathways into Reconciliation – IPCRI’s Most Comprehensive Peace Education Program in Israel and Palestine Between 1996 and 2004 - Reflections (Lecture) - 60 min

2
Dr. Milka Rosenwald, Halah Habayib (Israel)
Academic Dialogue between Arab and Jewish Students (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Maha Ameen Jaradat (Palestine)
Mothers...Teach Peace (Lecture) - 30 min
D.6
Transformative Dialogue

1
Rita Sabella, Wa'el al Haj (Palestine)
Workshop on Peace Education - John Paul Lederach (Workshop) - 25 min

2
Abigail Gaines (USA)
Transformative Dialogue: Creating and Leading Healthy Processes (Workshop) - 25 min

3
Kazutoshi Yoshino (Japan)
Potential Centered Pedagogy (Presentation + Discussion) - 45 min

4
Nimrod Aloni (Israel)
Humanistic Ethics and the Education Towards a Culture of Peace and Democracy (Lecture) - 25 min
E.6
Peace-Building, Peace & Democracy Education

1
Esra Gurkaynak (Turkey)
Evaluating Peace-Building Initiatives Using Multiple Methodologies - Lessons from Greek-Turkish Peace Education Initiative (Lecture) - 30 min

2
Barak Loozon (Israel)
Youth and the People-to-People Peace Process: Educating for Peace and Community Service (Lecture) - 30 min

3
Edgar Laloum (France)
Training Educators and Social Workers in Peace Education Programs (Lecture) - 30 min

4
Haggai Kupermintz (Israel)
National Narratives, Identity Construction and Social Relations in Existential Conflict: Arab and Jewish Youth in Israel (Lecture) - 30 min
F.6
Citizenship Education

1
Angie Kotler (United Kingdom)
The Schools Linking Project: How Bringing Together Young People from Different Ethnic or Religious Backgrounds to Work on Specifically-Designed Projects Teaches Active Citizenship (PowerPoint) - 60 min

2
Ofer Alyagor (Israel)
Non-Violent Communication (Lecture) - 60 min
G.6
Comparative Peace

1 Jo Berry, Pat Magee (Northern Ireland)
Making Friends with the Enemy (Workshop) - 60 min

2
Bryan Urbsaitis (USA)
Making Reconciliation Work: A Comparative Study of Reconciliation NGOs in South Africa (Lecture, Research Report) - 30 min

3
Brima Samuraa (Sierra Leone)
Towards a Culture of Peace: Conceptualizing the Sierra Leone Experience (Lecture) - 30 min
Film & Lecture 6

1 Hekmat Naji (Palestine)
Arna's Children (Film) - 90 min

2
Megan Powers (USA/Argentina)
Community, Classroom & Creativity: Teaching About Immigration and Human Rights (Lecture) - 30 min
19:00 20:30 D I n n e r D I n n e r
  20:30 22:30 Plenary Hall Plenary Hall
Plenary IV: Dealing With Non-Compatible Narratives - Histories, Herstories, and Education for Peace

Mohammed Dajani (Palestine) - Al-Quds University
Hagai Kupermintz (Israel) - Haifa University
Khanssaa Diab (Israel) - David Yellin Teachers College
Daniel Moses (USA) - Seeds of Peace
 
 
Date Time Film Room  
Start End
  7:30 8:30 Morning Film (Optional)

Lessons in Fear (Film) - 50 min
 
Wednesday
November 22, 2006
  Plenary Hall Plenary Hall
8:30 10:30 Open Space Sessions

(1/2 Hour in plenary for explanations and creating open space sessions; 1 1/2 hours in parallel sessions)
 
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Plenary Hall Plenary Hall
11:00 13:00 Open Space Sessions Contd.

(1/2 Hour in plenary for explanations and creating open space sessions; 1 1/2 hours in parallel sessions)
13:00 14:00 L u n c h L u n c h
14:00 18:00 Optional Tour in Antalya or
Shopping Excursion
 
19:00   Festive Turkish Dinner
                   
 
Date Time Plenary Hall Plenary Hall
Start End
Thursday
November 23, 2006
8:30 10:30 Final Plenary - Building an International Community of Peace and Democracy Educators

•
Gabi Salomon (Israel) - Haifa Univeristy, Conference Co-Chair
•
Mohammed Dajani (Palestine) - Al Quds University, Conference Co-Chair
•
Ghassan Abdallah, Ms. Joni Orbach (Palestine, Israel) - Co-Directors of Middle East Children's Association
•
Gershon Baskin (Israel) - Co-CEO, IPCRI
•
Hanna Siniora (Palestine) - Co-CEO, IPCRI
 
11:00   Conference ends
  13:35 14:45 Flight from Antalya to Tel Aviv