IPCRI Peace Education Conference
11-12 April 2008
Friday, 11 April 2008 Start
Time
Auditorium Chapel Library Reading Room Lower Lobby Parking Lot
08:30 Registration
09:00
09:30 (In the Auditorium)
Gershon Baskin, Hanna Siniora
& Michael McGarry
- Welcome and Introductions
     
10:00      
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Getting Acquainted Groups    
11:30    
12:00
12:30 Lunch
13:00
13:30 Reut Ron - Convincing the Convinced or Persuading the Unconvinced? Dina Wyshogrod - Being Peace Elana Rozeman -
Trust Building Workshop
Eliyahu Benedikt - Strategies to Get Towards Agreements in Hot Issues Elad Vazana -
Shared Multi-Cultural Space
 
14:00
14:30 Noa Shapira -
Makom-Makan
15:00 Ra'ed Almickawi - Peace by Fair Distribution Jean Peters - Circus: Authenticity of Non-sense  
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Mohammed Shaheen, Sherry Laness, Ismaeel Hammoud & Chaim Cohen - The Interrelationship of Trauma and Peace Education Elana Rozeman - Video: Women on the Frontlines Tomas Baum - The European Role in the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict Mashhoor Basisy & Rahel Warshaw-Dadon – Nurturing a Culture of Peace Hanna Levy Efron – IPCRI Teacher’s Reunion  Shahar Elyakim - Basketball Workshop
16:30
17:00 Amber Houssian - Peace it Together Howard Cort - Alternative Political Approaches to Co-Existence
17:30  
18:00 Dinner
18:30
19:00 Sara Lindblom - Nonviolence in Sudan Finn Tschudi - Breaking Bows and Arrows Mohammad Shbeyta - Dialogue and Culture of Dialogue Eliyahu Mclean - Welcoming Shabbat Jaron Gilinsky - Change the Newsmedia Yourself  
19:30
20:00 Ofer Golany, Paul Moore, Zakaria Bar, Nabil Abu Nicola, Samya Ashkar - An Evening of Music   
20:30
21:00
21:30
 
    Auditorium Chapel Library Reading Room Lower Lobby Parking Lot
Saturday, 12 April 2008 07:30 Breakfast
08:00
08:30 Nurit Peled-Elhanan - Political Bias in Israeli Geography Textbooks Rinah Sheleff - Risking Peace: Storytelling in the Midst of Controversy
(limited to 10 people)
Eliyahu Benedikt - Strategies to Get Towards Agreements in Hot Issues Sulaiman Al-Hamri - Israeli-Palestinian Peace Groups: Hopes and Challenges Varda Ginossar-Zakay & Galia Brand - Healing From War, Working For Peace  
09:00
09:30 Limore Racin - Porcupine Kisses
10:00 Michal Barak - Online Human Rights Resources
10:30 Coffee Break - participants must check out of their rooms by 11:00 am (Tantur's reception can stow your luggage)
11:00 Eli Richter - Incitement and Hate Language Gadi Kenny & Suleiman Khatib - Together for Peace Shahar Elyakim - Learning Hebrew and Arabic Lior Renous - International Human Rights Education in Israel Rahel Warshaw-Dadon - Better than Stress Management: Reiki for Peace  
11:30
12:00 Taleb al-Harithi - Escalation Elements
12:30 Lunch
13:00
13:30 Elad Vazana - Sulhita Tamer Halaseh and Chaim Cohen - Assessment of Education for Peace and Normalization Relations Irit Halperin & Fauzia Azzab - Using Expressive Therapies to Create a Dialogue about Peace Yoav Peck - Advancing Human Dignity in Israeli Schools Anat Raphael - Massage for Peace  
14:00
14:30 Lisa Waldbaum - Yoga and Dance 
15:00
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Rinah Sheleff - Moving with the Flow Ada Gorni - About Machsom Watch Hilia Nurit Tsedaka - Educational Activities for Diverse Ethnic Communities Magdalena Jakubouska - Let's play, Let's Cooperate! Eliyahu McLean - The Role of Religion in the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict  
16:30
17:00    
17:30 Closing Session  
18:00