IPCRI
  WORKSHOP FOR PEACE EDUCATION
  8 - 9 August 2008
   
  Friday
  Auditorium Bethlehem Room Chapel Seminar Room Lower Lobby Reading Room Outdoors
08. 30 Registration
09. 30 Opening - Gershon Baskin & Hanna Siniora, Co-Directors of IPCRI 
10. 00 Coffee Break
10. 30 Getting Acquainted Group Activity  AC: Michal Talya , Maha El-Tagi, Gamal Dagash, Shiri Barr - The Palestinian Nakbah and the Israeli Independence –
Can we bridge the Gap?
 
 
 
11. 00
11. 30 AC: Eyal Raviv - “How Can We Use the Internet for Peace? An Interactive Discussion on mepeace.org”  IHL: Mutasem Awad & Yael Shalem - IHL what and why  AC: Walid Salem  - Middle East Citizens Assembly  AC: Carles Vidal Novellas - Education in and For Conflict: A Way Towards Peaceful Coexistence 
12. 00
12. 30 Lunch
13. 00
13. 30 AC: Sulaiman Hassan Al Hamri  -Israeli-Palestinian Peace Organizations: 
It Is Their Duty to Influence Policy Making Decision-Making
IHL: Tomas Goditzki - ICRC and IHL  EXP: Uta Gabay & Orit Loyter  - Mediation Through Meditation (max. 15 people)  EXP: Yael Ben-David  - When Weak and Strong Talk: Peace Education and Dialogue Processes in a Situation of Power Relations    AC: Chen Yehezkely  & Chaim Cohen  - Obstacles on the Path of Ubuntu   
14. 00
14. 30 IHL: Shelly Hoffman - Sexual Violence against Women During Wars 
15. 00
15. 30 Coffee Break
16. 00 EXP & AC: Halaseh, Barhum, Sheleff, Laness & Cohen - How are we doing?: Who, What, When, Where, Why:  Evaluating and Assessing the Effectiveness of Peace Education IHL: Muatasem Awad & Yael Shalem  -  IHL and the Occupied Palestinian Teritorries   EXP: Bar Zecharya - Replenish Yourself And Your Energy: Deep Relaxation and Mindful Walking  EXP: Rimonda Mansur & Revital Yonai  -  Palestinian-Israeli Women Dialogue Workshop (Arabic & Hebrew)  - open only for women, max number of participants 16  EXP: Elana Rozenman & Yael Shapira - Workshop:  Building Trust as a Basis for Multi-Faith Dialogue And Action   
16. 30
17. 00 EXP: Gadi Kenny & Suliman Khatib -  How to Fund Your Peace Education Project 
17. 30 AC: Mhemair Abu Sada - Educational Situation in Gaza  AC: Gregory Mahler - “The Role of the United States in a Middle East Peace”
18. 00 AC: Merav Ben-Nun - Integrated Schools in Conflict Regions AC: Tahseen Saadat - Gaza strip –  Reality and Hopes (CANCELED -PRESENTER DENIED PERMIT)
18. 30 Dinner
19. 00
19. 30
20, 00 AC: Gershon Baskin & Hanna Siniora - Civil Society Peacemaking in Israel and Palestine  
20. 30 
21. 00 Friday Evening Entertainment (self-organized)
 
  Saturday
  Auditorium Bethlehem Room Chapel Seminar Room Lower Lobby Reading Room Outdoors
08. 00 Breakfast 
09. 00 AC: Gabi Salomon - Peace Education: Its Essence, Challenges and Findings   
09. 30
10. 00
10. 30  Coffee Break
11. 00 AC: Jensen Judith & Susan Luxton - A Balanced University-Level Curriculum on the Israeli/Palestinian Conflict  IHL: Prof. Thabet Abdel Aziz & Yael Shalem - Children in War  AC: Ruth Weiss-Zucker  - Learning From Success (max. 15 people)  EXP: Lisa Waldbaum - Yoga and Dance Communication (women only)  EXP: Rahel Warshaw-Dadon  - Who Will Be for Me If Not Myself – Reiki For Peace  EXP: Gadi Kenny & Suliman Khatib - Wounded Crossing Borders 
11. 30  
12. 00  
12. 30 Lunch
13. 00
13. 30 AC: Tina Ottman - Interculturally Constructing Peace  AC: Dave Siddhartha Yagnadatta & Chaim Cohen - Gandhi, Satyagraha And Peace AC: Eliyahu McLean - Religion and Conflict Resolution in the Holy Land AC: Katz John - Sadat’s Road to Visit Israel 1973-1977 EXP: Mubeccel Oztabay & Deniz Urfalı - Multicultural Youth Camp Models for Bi-communal Youth Camp Settings.    
14. 00
14. 30 EXP: Nicole Harari - Good Water Good Neighbours Project  AC: Dr. Omar Alalool - Peace Through Pain and Suffering 
15. 00 AC: Natalie Dupuis - Mimetic and Identity Needs Theories EXP: John Katz - On the Palestinan Society 
15. 30 Coffee Break
16. 00 AC: Hiba Hamzeh & Donna Qawasmi - Mepeace: The Gate to a Unique Community, Inspiration, Interactions, and more   IHL: Yael Shalem - The Importance of the Witness  AC: Boatamo Mosupyoe, Paul J.Arthur, Tatushi Arai, Majda Alzekri - Comparative Peacemaking Around the World AC: Dana Karam  - Political Cooperation Without Trust AC: Yoni Vendriger - Students 4 Peace  
16. 30 EXP: Lisa Waldbaum  - Yoga and Dance Communication (men and women)  EXP: Anat Langer-Gal & Rula Salameh - Just Vision: Throuh the Eyes of Israeli and Palestinian Peace - Builders   
17. 00 AC: Saliba Sarsar - Developing a Culture of Peace Between Israelis and Palestinians   IHL: Yael Shalem - Closing session -  projection of movie "Crimes of War" and discussion
17. 30
18. 00 Closing Session  
18. 30